Are You Required to be Licensed or are You Exempt Under the New PIP Law? 0 Comments

Are You Required to be Licensed or are You Exempt Under the New PIP Law?

Under the new Florida PIP statute, a clinic that bills PIP must now be licensed under the Health Care Clinic Act in order to receive reimbursement under the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, unless exempted under the new Florida Statute section 627.735(5)(h).

The following will all be exempted under the new Florida Statute section 627.735(5)(h):

  1. Entities wholly owned by a medical doctor or an osteopath or the physician and the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of the physician;
  2. Entities wholly owned by a dentist or the dentist and the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of the dentist;
  3. Entities wholly owned by a chiropractor or the chiropractor and the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of the chiropractor;
  4. A hospital or ambulatory surgery center;
  5. An entity that wholly owns or is wholly owned, directly or indirectly, by a hospital; or
  6. An entity that is a clinical facility affiliated with an accredited medical school.

 

About Masnikoff

The Law firm of Lyle B Masnikoff and Associates handles Workers Compensation, Social Security Disability, PIP claims, and Employment disputes in the entire State of Florida including West Palm Beach, Fort Lauderdale, Miami,and Orlando.

This Post Has 0 Comments

Leave A Reply